Hydrocarbon Processing 2019 Awards finalists

HOUSTON—Hydrocarbon Processing, the downstream sector's leading technical publication, has announced the finalists for its third annual awards ceremony. The 2019 Hydrocarbon Processing Awards (HP Awards) celebrate innovative technologies and people that have been instrumental in improving facility operations over the past year. 

This year, the awards cover 17 key categories in the hydrocarbon processing industry that will be voted on by the HP Awards' esteemed advisory board. A complete list of the finalists for each category appears below:

BEST AR/VR/AI TECHNOLOGY

  • Imaginate Software Labs Pvt. Ltd., NuSpace
  • ChemTech AI, AI Operator
  • Dynamics Scientific Production Center USA, COMPACS System

 

 BEST ASSET MONITORING TECHNOLOGY

  • Diakont, Stingray Online Tank Inspection System
  • Aspentech, Mtell
  • Smith and Burgess Process Safety Consultants, Salus

 

BEST PROCESS CONTROLS/AUTOMATION TECHNOLOGY

  • Aspentech, General Dynamic Optimization Technology (GDOT)
  • Advisian Digital, CAROL (Catalyst Removal Amphirol) Robotic Catalyst Removal technology
  • Implico Group, OpenTAS Terminal Management System (TMS)
  • Schlumberger, Process IQ
  • Honeywell Process Solutions, Experion Local Control Network (LCN)

 

BEST HEALTH, SAFETY OR ENVIRONMENTAL CONTRIBUTION

  • Siemens, Building Technology HSSE App
  • Air Liquide, SMR integration and increase of CO2 production—Stage 3
  • Honeywell Process Solutions, Honeywell Process Safety Suite

 

BEST CATALYST TECHNOLOGY

  • ExxonMobil/Albemarle, Celestia
  • Well Resources Inc., Ionikylation
  • BASF, Valor

 

DIGITALIZATION—BEST DIGITAL TWIN/OPERATOR TRAINING TECHNOLOGY

  • AVEVA, ROMeo Process Optimization
  • Honeywell Process Solutions, Forge Industrial Solutions
  • Sphera, Operational Risk Management (ORM) Software

 

DIGITALIZATION—BEST PROCESS/PLANT OPERATIONS OPTIMIZATION TECHNOLOGY

  • Saudi Aramco, Integrated Manufacturing Operations Management System (imoms)
  • Process Systems Enterprise, gPROMS Digital Application Platform (gDAP)
  • AVEVA, Unified Operations Center
  • DCP Midstream, DCP 2020 Strategy (DCP 2.0)

 

DIGITALIZATION—BEST SOFTWARE TECHNOLOGY

  • Siemens, Polarion
  • Honeywell Process Solutions, Secure Media Exchange (SMX)
  • Atomiton, Atomiton Digital Terminal

 

EPC/LICENSOR/CONSULTANT OF THE YEAR

  • S&B Engineers and Constructors
  • McDermott
  • Smith and Burgess Process Safety Consultants

 

EXECUTIVE OF THE YEAR

  • Jon Camp, Managing Director, Tube Tech International
  • Kathleen Eisenbrenner, Founder and Chairman, NextDecade Corp.
  • Albert Rooyakkers, Founder and CEO, Bedrock Automation

 

BEST FLUID FLOW TECHNOLOGY

  • Fox Thermal, FT4X Flow Meter
  • Yokogawa Electric Corp., Cavitation Detection System
  • Computational Particle Fluid Dynamics (CPFD), Barracuda Virtual Reactor

 

BEST GAS PROCESSING/LNG TECHNOLOGY

  • Saudi Aramco, Enhanced C2 Recovery Process by Utilizing the Demethanizer Bottom Reflux Stream
  • Siemens, SIDRIVE IQ
  • Fluor, Deep Dewpointing Process (DDP)
  • Schlumberger, CYNARA PN-1

 

BEST INSTRUMENT TECHNOLOGY

  • Shimadzu Corp., Nexis SCD-2030
  • OndaVia Inc., OndaVia Analysis System
  • Honeywell Process Solutions, SmartLine Application and Validation Tool (AVT)
  • Emerson, Rosemount 928 Wireless Gas Monitor

 

LIFETIME ACHIEVEMENT

  • Michael Stilley, Vice President of Education and Workforce Development, S&B Engineers and Constructors
  • Pinti Wang, President and CEO, GTC Technology
  • James Sorokes, Principal Engineer, Siemens
  • Harold Eggert, Senior Technical Advisor, Athlon, a Halliburton Service

 

MOST PROMISING ENGINEER

  • Chris Runneberg, S&B Engineers and Constructors
  • Chris Jansen, Advisian Digital
  • Yusuf Ahmed Al-Nafaiei, Bahrain National Gas Co.
  • Kathleen Wills, Athlon, a Halliburton Service
  • Abdulrahman Al-Shammari, Kuwait Integrated Petroleum Industries Co. (KIPIC)

 

BEST PETROCHEMICAL TECHNOLOGY

  • Sinopec, Ethylbenzene production technology
  • McDermott Lummus Technology, CDAlky and Olefins Conversion Technology (OCT)
  • Reliance Industries Ltd., Chlorinated Polyvinylchloride Production Technology

 

BEST REFINING TECHNOLOGY

  • Smith and Burgess Process Safety Consultants, Salus
  • Honeywell UOP, IsoAlky
  • Well Resources, Ionikylation

The Hydrocarbon Processing Awards winners will be announced at a black-tie awards ceremony and dinner on September 19, 2019, in Houston. Reserve your table today and join the HPI's best and brightest!
Houstonian Hotel, Houston
Opening Reception: 6:30 p.m.
Dinner: 7:00 p.m.
Awards Ceremony: 7:45 p.m. 

From the Archive

Comments

Comments

{{ error }}
{{ comment.comment.Name }} • {{ comment.timeAgo }}
{{ comment.comment.Text }}